WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] So § 7(a)(2) did not require anything further of BOEM at the outset of the program.
Of course, initial consultation may not insulate an agency from the duty to perform further consultation if circumstances change at a later date. See Wild Fish Conservancy v. Salazar, 628 F.3d 513, 525 (9th Cir.2010) (recognizing agency's continuing duty to reinitiate consultation if new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species in a manner to an extent not previously considered); 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b) ("Reinitiation of formal consultation is required ... where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and ... [i]f new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered"). Where a plaintiff alleges that an agency violated the reinitiation requirement, that plaintiff bears the exacting burden of establishing that the agency acted arbitrarily and capriciously in failing to reinitiate consultation. See Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of FL v.