WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Sec'y of Interior, 464 U.S. at 340-42, 104 S.Ct. 656 ("Congress has thus taken pains to separate the various federal decisions involved in formulating a leasing program, conducting lease sales, authorizing exploration, and allowing development and production. Since 1978, the purchase of an OCS lease, standing alone, entails no right to explore, develop, or produce oil and gas resources on the OCS.... Those activities may not begin until separate federal approval has been obtained, and approval may be denied on several grounds."); 30 C.F.R. § 250.172(b), (d) (Regional Supervisor may suspend oil/gas operations in the OCS "[w]hen activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage" to the environment, or "[w]hen necessary to carry out the requirements of NEPA or to conduct an environmental analysis"); Village of False Pass, 733 F.2d at 615 (observing that "the Secretary has full discretion to order modification of the plan for consistency with environmental, safety, and health requirements, e.g., his discretion under NEPA.... The Secretary may cancel a lease for failure to comply with these