WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] U.S. Army, 295 F.3d at 1215-16 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Specifically, "[a] supplemental EIS is required only when the post[original EIS] changes in the [project] will have a `significant' impact on the environment that has not previously been covered by the [original] EIS." Id. at 1221 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (agencies must prepare a SEIS if "[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts").
NEPA and its SEIS requirement undoubtedly apply to the bid approval stage of an OCSLA drilling project.