WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] that in relying on "faulty opinions in proceeding with lease sales in the Gulf after the Deepwater Horizon incident," BOEM has "failed to ensure that there will be no jeopardy to endangered or threatened species resulting from actions it implements," in violation of ESA and APA. (Doc. 61, ¶¶ 73-74.) This claim stems from § 7(a)(2) of ESA, which obliges federal agencies to insure that their actions are not "likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of [critical] habitat of such species." 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). Section 7(a)(2)'s requirements unquestionably apply to conduct such as BOEM's approval of leases for oil and gas drilling on the OCS. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (stating that "actions" covered by the ESA include "the granting of licenses, contracts, leases, easements, rights-of-way, permits, or grants-in-aid," as well as "actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"). Importantly, "section 7(a)(2) imposes two obligations upon federal agencies. The first is procedural and requires that agencies consult with the FWS [and/or NMFS] to determine the effects of their actions on endangered or threatened species and their critical habitat." Florida Key Deer v.